Monday, October 8, 2012
[…] Further, as a policy argument, the Townships allege that the Commission's interpretation is contrary to one of the purposes of Act 13, which is to ensure that municipalities have sufficient funds to deal with the local impacts of unconventional gas well drilling.
 We have considered the Townships' arguments and find them persuasive. The applicable provision, 58 Pa.C.S. § 2314(e), provides:
 (e) Restriction.—The amount allocated to each municipality under subsection (d) shall not exceed the greater of $500,000 or 50% of the total budget for the prior fiscal year beginning with the 2010 budget year and continuing every year thereafter, adjusted to reflect any upward changes in the Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers for the Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland area in the preceding 12 months. Any remaining money shall be retained by the commission and deposited in the Housing Affordability and Rehabilitation Enhancement Fund for the uses specified under subsection (f).
This provision is a cap on the distribution amounts a municipality may receive via the impact fee. The formula used to determine a municipality's initial entitlement is provided at 58 Pa.C.S. § 2314(d). Subsection 2314(d) provides that, after initial distributions to various state agencies, 60% of the revenue remaining in the fund from fees collected are appropriated to counties and municipalities for purposes specified at 58 Pa.C.S. § 2314(g). The 60% is distributed to: counties in which spud unconventional gas wells are located (36%); municipalities in which spud unconventional gas wells are located (37%); and municipalities located in a county in which spud unconventional gas wells are located (27%). The distribution amount for each municipality, however, is potentially limited by the provisions of subsection 2314(e).
 The restriction provided at subsection 2314(e) is the greater of $500,000 or ''50% of the total budget for the prior fiscal year beginning with the 2010 budget year and continuing every year thereafter, adjusted to reflect any upward changes in the Consumer Price Index. . . .'' (emphasis added).
 Upon further review of this provision, we find that the statutory language envisions an annual submission of the municipal budget for the prior fiscal year.